Privacy Policy

This is John Norris of Penrith’s privacy policy, it explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. It also explains what we use it for and with whom we intend to share your information. Please read the policy carefully. If you do not agree with it, then please do not use our website or give your data to us. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Who we are.

Mr John S Norris is the Data Controller of John Norris of Penrith. Our trading name is John Norris of Penrith. Our contact address is 21 Victoria Rd, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8HP. Our telephone number is 01768 864211. If you have any queries about the information we hold on you or this privacy policy, please contact our Data Controller, who you may write to at the address above.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Consent - In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.
  • Contractual obligations - In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier.
  • Legal compliance - If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting our business to law enforcement.
  • Legitimate interest - In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

How we collect information:

  • When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, on the phone, in the shop or online.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you purchase a product in store or by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • When you fill in any forms in store or online.
  • When you use our shop and car park which have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and John Norris of Penrith. These systems may record your image during your visit.

Personal Data we collect about you:

  • If you have a web or mail order account with us: your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your shopping preferences.
  • Details of your visits to our websites or, and which site you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. We use cookies on www.johnnorris.co.uk. By using cookies, we’re able to enhance your customer experience and provide you with content and products that are relevant and available in the region in which you’re currently located. We use analytics cookies (including Google Analytics) to help us evaluate use of our site (for example popular areas) and improve the functionality of our site. We do not use this information for any other purpose. To find out more about how we use cookies, click here.
  • Payment card information. The credit or debit card details you supply will be stored by the external payment provider and your card issuer for payment processing reasons. John Norris of Penrith will not store any card payment data.
  • Your comments and product reviews. 
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our shop or car park.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

What we use your information for.

We will use your information to provide you with any further details or information you request when you contact us. If we provide an online shopping service we will use your information to fulfil your order.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website, phone orders or in the shop. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. 
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.
  • To protect our customers, premises and assets, we operate CCTV systems in our store and car park which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, and post about relevant products and special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.
  • Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.
  • Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account.

With whom we may share your data.

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our cookies policy for details.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

We will disclose your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property or security of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection.

The credit or debit card details you supply will be stored by the external payment provider and your card issuer for payment processing reasons. John Norris of Penrith will not store any card payment data.

How we protect and store your personal data.

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Your information will be stored on our secure web server and we will keep our own backup copy. We may also store your information on paper at our offices, the general public does not have access to these areas. The property has a fully monitored alarm system.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.
Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders.

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for seven years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights.

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold. Please contact: Mr John S Norris who is the Data Controller of John Norris of Penrith. Our Trading name is John Norris of Penrith. Please submit your request in writing to 21 Victoria Rd, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8HP.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Direct marketing.

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
  • Write to Data Controller, 21 Victoria Rd, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8HP. Our telephone number is 01768 864211.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Opting-out of marketing emails.

John Norris of Penrith will periodically send you marketing emails only if you have given your consent using one of our online forms or, for example, if you have entered a John Norris of Penrith competition and clicked the relevant box. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from John Norris of Penrith you can unsubscribe by clicking on the relevant link in the footer of the email or alternatively you can contact the John Norris of Penrith team via email at sales@johnnorris.co.uk.

Contacting the Regulator.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

Changes to our Privacy Policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Clothing  

Clothing

Shop Now
Shooting

Shooting

Shop Now
Fishing  

Fishing

Shop Now